Datenschutz

Data Protection and Privacy

Scope

This data protection declaration clarifies users about the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider Andreas Friedrich, Emmentaler Str. 76d, 13407 Berlin (hereinafter referred to as "provider"), on this website friedrich.re (hereinafter referred to as " Offer ”).

The legal basis for data protection can be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data / Server log files

The provider (or his web space provider) collects data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). The access data include:

Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data retrospectively if there are reasonable grounds for suspecting illegal use.

Dealing with personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. Personal data also includes data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone.

Personal data is only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or the users consent to the data collection.

Contact

When contacting the provider (for example via the contact form or email), the user's information is saved for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

Comments and posts

If users leave comments on the blog or other posts, their IP addresses are saved. This is done for the security of the provider, if someone writes illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, the provider can be sued for the comment or contribution and is therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Comment subscriptions

The follow-up comments can be subscribed to by users. The users will receive a confirmation email to check whether they are the owner of the email address entered. Users can unsubscribe from ongoing comment subscriptions at any time. The confirmation email will contain notices.

Newsletter

With the newsletter we inform you about us and our offers.

If you would like to receive the newsletter, we need a valid email address from you, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided or that the owner agrees to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. This data is only used for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

When you register for the newsletter, we save your IP address and the date of registration. This storage serves solely as evidence in the event that a third party misuses an email address and signs up for the newsletter without the knowledge of the authorized party.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletter itself, in your profile area or by sending a message to the contact options above.

Integration of services and content from third parties

It may happen that third-party content, such as videos from YouTube, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites, is integrated into this online offer. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is therefore required to display this content. We strive to only use content whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party providers save the IP address, for example for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform the users about it.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific information related to the device on the user's access device (PC, smartphone or similar). On the one hand, they serve the user-friendliness of websites and thus the users (e.g. storage of login data). On the other hand, they serve to record the statistical data of website use and to be able to analyze them in order to improve the offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that limits or completely prevents the storage of cookies. However, it is pointed out that the use and in particular the convenience of use are restricted without cookies.

You can manage many online advertising cookies from companies via the US website www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU website www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ verwalten.

Google Analytics

This offer uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on the user's computer and that enable an analysis of their use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website by users is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

If IP anonymization is activated on this website, the IP address of the users of Google will be shortened beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by users, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet usage.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. The users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; However, this offer points out to the users that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Users can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link download and install: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can find further information on the use of data by Google for advertising purposes, setting and objection options on the Google website: 

As an alternative to the browser add-on or within browsers on mobile devices, please click this link to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future. An opt-out cookie is placed on your device. If you delete your cookies, you must click this link again.

Matomo, formerly Piwik

This offer uses Matomo, an open source software for statistical evaluation of user access. Matomo uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on the user's computer and that enable an analysis of the use of the website by the user. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this offer is stored on the provider's server in Germany. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is saved. Users can prevent the installation of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; However, the provider points out that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Please click this link to set the function.

Revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user has the right to request information free of charge about the personal data stored about him. In addition, the user has the right to correct inaccurate data, block and delete his / her personal data, provided that there is no legal obligation to retain it.